Hershkovitz's Titi (Callicebus dubius)
The dental formula is 2:1:3:3 on both the upper and lower jaws (Ankel-Simons, 2000). The tail of Hershkovitz's titi is not prehensile. This species has a buffy or whitish frontal tuft (Hershkovitz, 1990). From the crown anterior to the ears the fur is colored blackish (Hershkovitz, 1990). The sideburns, most of the outer surface of the forearms, and the legs are reddish in coloration (Hershkovitz, 1990).
Hershkovitz's titi is found in the country of Brazil (Hershkovitz, 1990). This species is found between the west bank of the Rio Madeira and the east bank of the lower Rio Purus, Amazonas, Brazil (Hershkovitz, 1990). The type locality of this species is Lago do Aiapu, Brazil (Hershkovitz, 1988). Hershkovitz's titi could be a hybrid between Callicebus cupreus and Callicebus caligatus (Hershkovitz, 1988). This species lives in primary lowland rainforests (Rowe, 1996).
Hershkovitz's titi is a diurnal and an arboreal species.
Hershkovitz's titi moves through the understory of the forest quadrupedally as well as by leaping (Fleagle, 1988).
tail-entwining: This is used to reinforce bonds amongst pairs. This is where two individuals are sitting and have their tails wrapped around each other's.
Hershkovitz's titi gives birth to a single offspring.
Ankel-Simons, F. 2000. Primate Anatomy: An Introduction. Academic Press: San Diego.
Fleagle, J. G. 1988. Primate Adaptation and Evolution. Academic Press.
Hershkovitz, P. 1988. Origin, speciation, and distribution of South American titi monkeys, genus Callicebus (family Cebidae, Platyrrhini). Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia. Vol. 140(1), 240-272.
Hershkovitz, P. 1990. Titis, New World monkeys of the genus Callicebus (Cebidae, Platyrrhini): A preliminary taxonomic review. Fieldiana Zoology. No. 55.
Rowe, N. 1996. The Pictorial Guide to the Living Primates. Pogonias Press: East Hampton, New York.
Last Updated: October 5, 2003.
[The Primata] [Primate Fact Sheets] [Family Cebidae] [Callicebus Links]