Hamlynís Monkey (Cercopithecus hamlyni)
This species has cheek pouches to carry food in while it forages. Hamlynís monkey has a distinctive white stripe along its nose. The scrotum and the perineum of the male are blue in color.
Hamlynís monkey is found in the countries of Burundi, Rwanda, and Zaire. This species is found in bamboo, montane, and lowland forests.
Hamlynís monkey is a frugivorous species, and will also eat leaves, flowers, and seeds. This is a diurnal and an arboreal species.
Hamlynís monkey moves through the forest quadrupedally (Fleagle, 1988).
Hamlynís monkey has a unimale social group, with many breeding females, but only one adult male in the group, and he receives all of the copulations.
staring: This display by Hamlynís monkey is used as a threat display (Estes, 1991). The eyes are fixed on the stimulus and the eyebrows are raised and the scalp is retracted, the facial skin is also stretched by moving the ears back (Estes, 1991). Underneath the eye lids the color is different which contrasts sharply with the surrounding facial color (Estes, 1991)
staring with open mouth: This is the stare accompanied by the mouth being open but the teeth are covered (Estes, 1991). This is a threat expression and often occurs with head-bobbing (Estes, 1991).
head-bobbing: This is used as a threat display by the Hamlynís monkey and head bobs up and down (Estes, 1991). This often occurs with staring with open mouth (Estes, 1991).
Hamlynís monkey gives birth to a single offspring.
presenting: This behavior is performed by the female to elicit copulation from the male; this pattern tells the male that she is ready for copulation (Estes, 1991).
Burton, Frances. 1995. The Multimedia Guide to the Non-human Primates. Prentice-Hall Canada Inc.
Estes, R.D. 1991. The Behavior Guide to African Mammals. University of California Press.
Fleagle, John G. 1988. Primate Adaptation and Evolution. Academic Press.
Last Updated: October 6, 2003.
[The Primata] [Primate Fact Sheets] [Subfamily Cercopithecinae] [Cercopithecus Links]