Preussís Monkey (Cercopithecus preussi)
This species has cheek pouches to carry food in while it forages. Preussís monkey has white fur in its moustache.
Preussís monkey is found in the country of Zaire. This species is found in montane and medium elevation forests. Preussís monkey spends most of the time in the top levels of the forest.
Preussís monkey consumes fruits, leaves, seeds, flowers, and arthropods. This an arboreal species.
Preussís monkey moves through the forest quadrupedally (Fleagle, 1988).
Preussís monkey has a unimale social group that occasionally has extra-group males. Male competition is high when there are extra-group males. Only one male gets to copulate with all of the females. This species has a polygynous mating system.
boom calls: These calls are performed by male Preussís monkeys (Estes, 1991). This call is low in frequency and is a short tonal call (Estes, 1991). The resonance is enhanced by air sacs to carry the distance further (Gautier and Gautier-Hion, 1977). This is used to communicate territoriality (Estes, 1991).
staring: This display by Preussís monkey is used as a threat display (Estes, 1991). The eyes are fixed on the stimulus and the eyebrows are raised and the scalp is retracted, the facial skin is also stretched by moving the ears back (Estes, 1991). Underneath the eye lids the color is different which contrasts sharply with the surrounding facial color (Estes, 1991)
staring with open mouth: This is the stare accompanied by the mouth being open but the teeth are covered (Estes, 1991). This is a threat expression and often occurs with head-bobbing (Estes, 1991).
head-bobbing: This is used as a threat display by Preussís monkey and head bobs up and down (Estes, 1991). This often occurs with staring with open mouth (Estes, 1991).
fear grimace: The lips are retracted so that the teeth are shown; the teeth are clenched together (Estes, 1991). This display functions as an appeasement signal to reduce aggression in aggressive encounters (Estes, 1991).
yawning: This is where the mouth is opened to reveal the canines, and is performed by the adult male (Estes, 1991). This is used as an expression of tension or as a threat display (Estes, 1991).
Preussís monkey gives birth to a single offspring. Females are the ones who solicit copulation from the male (Estes, 1991).
presenting: This behavior is performed by the female to elicit copulation from the male; this pattern tells the male that she is ready for copulation (Estes, 1991).
pouting: Females do this during copulation while looking over their shoulder at the male (Estes, 1991). The lower lip is extruded forward while the lips remain closed (Estes, 1991).
Burton, Frances. 1995. The Multimedia Guide to the Non-human Primates. Prentice-Hall Canada Inc.
Estes, R.D. 1991. The Behavior Guide to African Mammals. University of California Press.
Fleagle, John G. 1988. Primate Adaptation and Evolution. Academic Press.
Gautier, J.P. and Gautier-Hion, A. 1977. Communication in Old World Monkeys. In Sebeok 1977.
Last Updated: October 6, 2003.
[The Primata] [Primate Fact Sheets] [Subfamily Cercopithecinae] [Cercopithecus Links]